Privacy Policy

How Bazaar understands that privacy is important to you. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Since 21 December 2001, the NPPs have governed how private sector organisations handle "personal information" (which is essentially information or an opinion which can identify you).

As part of the normal operation of our services, we may collect, use, and in some cases disclose, your personal information. 

This Privacy Policy governs the way we collect, use, and disclose such personal information, in conformity with the Privacy Act.

By using this Site, you are deemed to consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy.

1. What personal information does How Bazaar collect?

How Bazaar will not collect personal information unless it is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. Therefore, when you:

  1. Purchase an item/s - we may request your delivery and financial details, which is necessary for us to deliver your item/s.
  2. Make a request or inquiry - we may request your contact details, which is necessary for us to respond to your request or inquiry.

However, you can use this website without telling us who you are. We only collect personal information when you choose to tell us directly.

2. How does How Bazaar use personal information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. When you submit your personal information to us, we only use it for the purpose for which it is submitted.

For example, when you submit your personal information through the "Contact Us" or "Make an Offer" feature, staff may use the information to contact you with regard to your inquiry. The information is not used for any other purpose.

3. Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

How Bazaar does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with third parties. Your personal information may only be disclosed outside of How Bazaar in the circumstances described below:

  1. Disclosures required or permitted by law

Otherwise, How Bazaar will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

4. Security of personal information

How Bazaar takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. While no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, we regularly review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not lost, accessed, modified, or disclosed without authorisation. In the event however that How Bazaar loses, discloses or modifies personal information, or leaves personal information accessible to third parties, How Bazaar will not be held liable for any loss or damage howsoever caused from those actions. To the extent possible at law, the purchaser releases and discharges How Bazaar from any claim for damage or loss arising from the loss, disclosure or modification of personal information or the leaving of it accessible to third parties.

In addition, all How Bazaar employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by How Bazaar as confidential.

When we no longer need your personal information for any authorised purpose, How Bazaar will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify such information.

5. Security of financial information

How Bazaar does not request direct payment via this website.  Payment can be made in person, over the phone, mail, or by direct deposit.

No financial information concerning you will be kept in any form that is accessible via our website.

6. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by How Bazaar. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that How Bazaar holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us, using our contact details.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, How Bazaar can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Incubate Creative will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our us.

7. Online privacy issues

Like most online retailers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.howbazaarantiques.com.au, please understand that How Bazaar is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

8. Additional privacy information and how to contact How Bazaar

The How Bazaar Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The How Bazaar Privacy Policy is made available to anyone who requests it by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the How Bazaar Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how How Bazaar have handled personal information about you, please contact us.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.